Loading...

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Introduction

    DishMe respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

    This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.

    This policy does not apply to our personnel and job applicants. Please contact human resources for privacy details applicable in that case.

  2. What personal information about me does DishMe collect or hold?

    DishMe may hold the following information about you:

    1. name, street address, telephone number(s);

    2. date of birth;

    3. email address;

    4. transaction details associated with your purchases/sales through DishMe, including any related comments, ratings or complaints by other users;

    5. any additional information you provide to us if you make any enquiry;

    6. any information you provided to us through any customer survey; and

    7. if you are a cook on the DishMe platform, then information relating to your compliance with regulatory requirements and to any inspections that we conduct of your food premises.

    We may be unable to provide our services to you if you do not provide some personal information. For example, without name and contact details it is impractical for us to provide services to you.

    If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the above purposes.

  3. How does DishMe collect and hold personal information?

    We may collect your personal information:

    1. through the registration process;

    2. in the course of your transactions through the DishMe platform (including related comments, ratings or complaints provided by other users through the platform); and

    3. if you are a cook, in the course of inspections of your food premises and general communication with you.

    We hold most personal information electronically (and to a lesser extent in hard copy form), primarily at our own premises (but also at the premises of a limited number of service providers). We take reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. We also take measures to destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for lawful use or disclosure.

  4. What does DishMe do with personal information about me?

    We use personal information about you:

    1. to assist in providing our services to you, and to assist in your dealings with cooks or foodies (as applicable) via the DishMe platform;

    2. to assist with any calls you make to us;

    3. to communicate promotional offers and special events;

    4. for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements; and

    5. potentially, protect our legal interests and in connection with a sale of our business or company.

    We may periodically send promotional email or messages about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided or messaging facility included in the platform.

    From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

    We will never sell your personal information.

    DishMe will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to business partners that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as for data processing.

    At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business).

  5. Overseas disclosure

    To run our business we use a number of service providers located in the United Stated of America and disclose some of your personal information to them in the course of them providing the relevant services for us. All disclosures to those service providers are subject to us being satisfied as to the reputation of the service provider, and the service provider agreeing to use your personal information only for the services that we have requested and to take at least reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure.]

  6. Access and correction

    You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to DishMe’s Privacy Officer at the address below. If we hold personal information that you are entitled to access, then within a reasonable period after your request we will provide you with access. If we refuse your request then we will give you a written statement setting out the reasons for the refusal (unless unreasonable to give them), and the process we provide if you wish to complain about the refusal.

    We will provide access in the manner you request if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. If it is not reasonable and practicable to provide access in that manner then we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (e.g. emailing or mailing it to you).

    If you believe that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment and respond to you within a reasonable period after your request. If we do not agree that it should be amended, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it and will also give you a written statement setting out the reasons for the refusal (unless unreasonable to give them), and the process we provide if you wish to complain about the refusal.

    Our contact details are as follows:

    DishMe

    Email: support@dishme.com.au

  7. Complaints

    Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by DishMe, should also be made in writing to the address above.

    If you lodge a complaint, we will let you know the name of the individual responsible for taking care of it, and will tell you when we will provide a full response.

  8. Miscellaneous

    In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act. References to “DishMe” are to DishMe Pty Ltd (ACN 608 811 561), which has issued this policy.

    This policy represents our policy as at 26 August 2016. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not intended to be legally binding on DishMe. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. DishMe may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.